Mahila Kisan Adhikaar Manch (MAKAAM) &
Dept. of Agriculture, Government of Andhra Pradesh

Rashtriya Mahila Kisan Sammelan/ National Convention of Women Farmers

Recognizing Rights of Women Farmers for Sustainable Development
 
March 17th - 19th 2016 :::: Venue: Agriculture College, Bapatla, Andhra Pradesh
 

Day 17th March 2016 (Thursday): Women Farmers Come Together

8:00 AM onwards: Registration to the Sammelan

9:30– 10:30

Session: Sammelan Opening

Welcome to the Sammelan: Local Host organisations and MAKAAM National Facilitation Team members : Dr Rukmini Rao and Mogulamma

Representatives from each state/ network/ region come up to the stage with produce from their region and introduce themselves in groups

10:30 – 1:00

Inaugural Plenary: Distress in Rural Livelihoods and Challenges of Women Farmers


Chair: Shri Vijay Kumar, Spl Chief Secretary Agriculture, Govt of Andhra Pradesh & Incharge V.C. of ANGRAU*

Opening speakers: Why did we form MAKAAM: Adivasi Farmer Leela Nayak, Gujarat & Kavitha Kuruganti, National Facilitation Team Member, MAKAAM

Testimonies: Phoola Bai, Madhya Pradesh; Kanakavva, Telangana; Dikhwetso-u Wezah, Nagaland

Panelist 1: Ms Soma KP, CAWL Rights Network
Panelist 2: Ms Arundhati Dhuru, NAPM
Special Guests: UN Women representative: Ms Subhalakshmi Nandi; 

Ms Nannapaneni  Rajakumari, SCW
Special Guest of Honour: Ms Lalitha Kumaramangalam, Chairperson, National Commission for Women
Vote of Thanks: Kavitha Kuruganti

1:00 – 2:00: Lunch (Multiple serving stations)

2:00 -4:15

Parallel Workshops: CHALLENGES OF BEING A WOMAN FARMER

Discussing Challenges (10 Groups): Introductions, what we bring to the table for discussion and exploration of key themes. Please follow the group number and the map to go to your session.
Facilitators:  Group 1-Surya-Kirti-,  Group 2-Niranjana-Bhanuja, Group 3-Subodh- Arundhati, Group 4- Archana, Jaya, Group 5- Richa, Sejal, Group 6- Seema-Bhavna, Group 7- Janardhan-Yamini, Group 8-Wuokeweh-Ravi; Group9-Neeta-Salome; Group 10- Kavita-Kalpana; AUDI-Soma-Rukmini

4.30 - 5.00

Challenging Patriarchy

Cultural - Social Norms, Practices & Expressions, songs and myths: Presentations of 5 minutes in form of songs or oral testimonies from 8-10 states
Facilitation: Rukmini Rao and Seema Kulkarni

5.00 - 7.30
Exhibition& Participatory Exercises

Participatory Mapping exercises: ANANDI, WGWLO, AP Volunteers
Mapping Institutional Access  & Engagement
Mapping Entitlements of Women Farmers
Mapping Work and Decision Making

Exhibition Stalls on:  Gender friendly Tools and Technology, Sustainable farming practices; Organic produce, Traditional Seeds; Innovative Interventions & Institutions created; Traditional Health systems and practices

Curators - Exhibition: Ashalatha; Participatory Exercises: Sejal Dand

7:30-8:30: Dinner

8:30- 9:30
An opening cultural event on women’s rights:

Yanadi performance; Short play by CCC; Tamil Nadu team:

Facilitator: Usha Seethalakshmi

 

Day 2: 18th  March 2016

Organising for Gender Just Livelihoods and Sustainable Development

9:00 – 11:30
PLENARY: Organising for Gender Just Livelihoods and Sustainable Development

Session Facilitators: Ginny Shrivastava &Archana Singh

Introduction to Panel Discussion and Panelists

Special video address: Ms Elaben Bhatt, Founder, SEWA

Sharing Strategies: Women Farmer Leaders

+  Organising for sustainable farming: Vinoda of Deccan Development Society, Telangana
+  Organising for land/water rights: Subbamma, Tamil Nadu Women’s Forum, Tamil Nadu
+  Organising for Sustainable Commons Management: Bhavna, MARAG, Gujarat
+  Challenging social norms andorganising for justice: Seva Bai, EkalNari Shakti Sanghatan, Rajasthan
+  Organised Fisherwomen: Satyavatamma, Andhra Pradesh
+  Organising for Markets: Malleswaramma, Sahaja Aaharam, Andhra Pradesh

Special Guest Panelist:
Using Digital technologies for information and Organising : Anita Gurumurthy, IT For Change

“Open Mike” – Questions/Comments from the Floor

Conclusion of the Session – Facilitators

11:30 – 1:30
Parallel Workshops:

Land Rights of Women farmers: Surya Rajini/Nisarga, Kirti Vora/WGWLO
Women Farmers & Sustainable Farming: Usha S/Thanal; Niranjana Maru /ChetnaVikas; Bhanuja/REDS
Wages, work conditions and Social protection: Subodh, Sita Mamidipudi
Women Farmers Access and ownership over Livelihood Assets, tools, technology, inputs, insurance and credit: Archana/PRADAN, Jaya/Utthan
Tools for Information and Accountability: Sowmya Kidambi, Richa Audichya/Jan Chetna Sansthan, Sejal Dand/RTF
Women Farmers & Commons: Basheer, Bhavna / MARAG, Kumaribai/AAAS, Seema Kulkarni/SOPPECOM
Farm suicides and implications for women farmers: Sajaya K/ Caring Citizens Collective;Janardhan/PILUPU,Yamini/MSSRF, Lakshmi Sivarampalli/ Rainbow
Access to Markets: Wekoweu Tushah /North East Network; Ravi Kanneganti/CSA; Ashok/Chetna Organic
Women’s Health & Environment: Neeta Hardikar/ANANDI; Salome Yesudas/Chethana Network; Amanjot Kaur/Women Action for Ecology
Women Farmers’ Entitlements Bill: Usha Seethalakshmi/RaithuSwarajyaVedika; Kalpana Sathish/ROOTS; Kavitha Kuruganti/ASHA
Status Papers on Women Farmers, different states: Soma KP/CAWL Rights Network; RukminiRao/ Gramya; Ashalatha/RSV

1:30-2:30: Lunch

2:30-4:30
Parallel Groups: State and Regional

Regional meetings to consolidate learning and planning for state/ regional activities and campaign;
Report to be consolidated region wise and presented on March 19th morning

5:00-7:00 onwards
Exhibition & Games

Exhibition, participatory exercises and Games continue from Day 1

Curator of exhibition: Ashalatha
Curator of Games and participatory exercises: SejalDand

7:00-8:30: Dinner

8:30–9:00:
What did we hear the women farmers say?: Communications and media team: UNWomen with Anil Kumar & Ashalatha


9:00 pm onwards
Cultural programs by participants & Dancing

State delegates on the stage :: Facilitators: Archana Singh and Cheruvu Bhanuja


Day 3: 19th March 2016

 
Eliminating Inequality: Building Alliances to Strengthen Women Farmers

9:00–11:00

What did we hear women farmers say?: Communications and media team

Video Message from Ms Renana Jhabvala, UN Women Economic Empowerment Advisory Committee Member

Ratification of the Declaration & Sharing regional plans

Facilitator: Ashalatha

11:00 -1:00

Plenary: Progressive Policies, Programs and Budgets for women farmers:
Interventions required for translating Intent into Action

Presentation of the emerging evidence from status papers: Rukmini Rao
Presentation of the PALS outcomes & challenges of women farmers: Neeta Hardikar

Panelists and Special Guests

GoI Panchayati Raj: Ms Sarada Muraleedharan, Joint Secretary, Panchayati Raj
Policy and Program Analyst: Dr Usha Seethalakshmi
AP & Telangana Social Audit Cell Director: Ms Sowmya Kidambi

Chair: Ms Sejal Dand, ANANDI

1:00-2:30
Lunch

2:30-4:30
Closing Plenary: WAY FORWARD

Eliminating Inequality: Building Alliances to Strengthen Women Farmers


Special Guest of Honour:

Special Message from Shri Maneka Gandhi, Hon’ble Minister for Women & Child Development, Govt of India

Video Message from Dr Rebecca Tavares: Representative UN Women, Office for India, Bhutan, Maldives & Sri Lanka

Reading of the Declaration and Key Demands by Women Farmer leaders from 7 regions


Concluding Remarks:

Mr Vijay Kumar, Special Chief Secretary - Agriculture, Government of Andhra Pradesh

 

 

 

 

MAHILA KISAN ADHIKAAR MANCH

Forum For Women Farmers' Rights

Forum For Women Farmers' Rights